Can I wear my personal cell phone on my belt while in uniform?

Can I wear my personal cell phone on my belt while in uniform?                                         

The answer to this question is yes.  In accordance with U.S. Navy Uniform Regulations, Chapter Two, Section 1, Article 2101.3c:

“Communication devices (e.g. cell phones, blackberries, pagers, etc.) are authorized for use and wear while in uniform (to include walking) in the manner prescribed below.”

“(a) Communication devices shall be conservative in color and design and shall not distract from the appearance of the uniform.

(b) Only one communication devices is authorized for wear and can only be worn on the belt of working and service uniforms aft of the elbow.

(c) Wearing of communication devices on service dress uniforms is not authorized.

(d) Communication devices will not be visible from the front and worn in such a manner as to impede the normal wear and appearance of the uniform (e.g. sagging, bunching, bulging, protruding, etc.).

(e)  Whenever there is a concern for operational security, the authorized use of communication devices shall be at the commanding officer’s discretion.

(f)  The use of portable communication devices shall not interfere with the rendering of military courtesies and honors nor violate local, state and federal laws.

(g)  When not being worn on the uniform and in use, communication devices will be placed at the side of the leg and in appropriate hand when rendering salutes, greetings and other military courtesies/honors.

(h)  The use of an earpiece, blue tooth technology, headsets or hands-free device while in uniform indoors or outdoors is prohibited unless specifically authorized for the execution of official duties (e.g. NSW, security personnel, detailers, etc.).

(i)  The use of blue tooth technology, headsets and other hands-free devices are only allowed in uniform in a vehicle when authorized by local, state and federal law.   Regional commanders may further restrict on base use of hands-free devices.”